Committees

Organizing Committee

Chair
Joaquim Pimenta de Avila
President, Pimenta de Avila Consultants, Brazil

Vice-chair
Dirk van Zyl
Professor, Mining Engineering Department, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Vice-chair
Paulo Franca
VOGBR, Brazil

Vice-chair
Rafael Jabur
Yamana Gold, Brazil

Vice-chair
Terezinha Esposito
Professor, Federal University of Minas Gerais – UFMG, Brazil

Technical advisor
Andy Robertson
President, InfoMine Inc., Canada

Conference manager
Olga Cherepanova
InfoMine Inc, Canada

Conference coordinator
Joana Mourão
InfoMine Brazil

Technical Committee

Paulo Abrão, Director, GeoConsultoria, Brazil

Sergio Barrera, Senior Consultant, Arcadis, Chile

David Boger, Professor, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Johan Boshoff, Principal Consultant (Geotechnical Engineering), SRK Consulting, Australia

Jack Caldwell, Consultant, Robertson GeoConsultants and InfoMine Inc., Canada

Andrew Chryss, Research Engineer, CSIRO, Australia

Robert Cooke, Principal, Paterson & Cooke, USA

Jon Engels, Tailings Consultant, Chile

Andy Fourie, Professor, School of Civil Engineering, The University of Western Australia

Kostas Fytas, Professor, Laval University, Canada

Richard Jewell, Senior Consultant, Australian Centre for Geomechanics, Australia

Sue Longo, Managing Associate, Golder Associates, Canada

Ted Lord, Tailings Consultant, Energy Resources Conservation Board, Canada

Gordon McPhail, Technical Discipline Executive, SLR Consulting Australia Pty Ltd, Australia

Waldyr Oliveira, Professor, Federal University of Ouro Preto – UFOP, Brazil

Frank Palkovits, Kovit Engineering Ltd, Canada

Angus Paterson, Principal, Paterson & Cooke, South Africa

Andres Quintero, Project Manager, Golder PasteTech, Canada

Fred Schoenbrunn, Technical Director, FLSmidth Minerals, USA

Paul Simms, Associate Professor, Carleton University, Canada

Paul Slatter, Professor of Rheology and Fluid Engineering; Director, Rheology and Materials Processing Centre, School of Civil, Environmental and Chemical Engineering, RMIT University, Australia.

George Valadão, Professor, Mining Engineering Department, Federal University of Minas Gerais – UFMG, Brazil.

Advisory Committee

Jay Chapman, Director, Ausenco do Brasil

Shane Dunstan, Executive Vice President, Aran International, Australia

Richard Houlihan, Chief Oil Sands Engineer, Energy Resources Conservation Board, Canada

Rinaldo Mancin, Director of Environmental Affairs, Brazilian Institute of Mining – IBRAM

Ken Roberts, Sales Director, FLSmidth Minerals, Canada

Richard Triglavcanin, Director – Project Implementation, Outotec, Australia